Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Shri Ram Finance Corporation Pvt. Ltd.

This Privacy Policy document ("Privacy Policy") is published in accordance with the provisions Of Rule 4 (I) Of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 Which requires the publishing of a privacy policy for handling Of or dealing in personal information including sensitive personal data or information.
By visiting the website, www.srfc.org.in ("Website") or the SRFC mobile and/or web application (the "App") (collectively, the "Platform") and availing the services provided by us r services") you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
By mere access to the Platform or any part thereof, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your personally identifiable information (Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information) to Shri Ram Finance Corporation Private Limited ("we" or "our" or "us" or "SRFC"). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of use of the Platform.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the users of the Services may be customer/consumers/ buyers/ consumers, or any other persons using Services or accessing our Services may be customer/consumers/ buyers/ consumers, or any other persons using Services or accessing our Platform ("user" or "you" or "your").
If you do not agree to this Policy or any part thereof, please do not use/ access/ download or install the Platform or any part thereof.

COLLECTION OF USER PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use Our Platform, we collect and Store your information which is provided by you from time to time by explicitly seeking permissions from YOU to get the required information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and Services. This allows us to provide services and features that meets your needs, and to customize Our Platform to make your experience safer and easier and to improve the Services provided by us. More importantly, we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving the aforementioned purpose.
In general, you can browse the Website or App without telling us who are or revealing any information about yourself. However, to create an account on the Platform, you must provide us with certain basic information required to provide customized services. The information we collect from you, inter alia, includes:

  1. Your full name;
  2. Email
  3. Gender
  4. Photograph, mailing, address
  5. Postal code
  6. Family details
  7. University/college details
  8. Phone number
  9. Linked prepaid wallet details
  10. Bill details
  11. Vehicle details
  12. Permanent account number (pan)
  13. Academic records and certificates
  14. Information from credit bureaus and customer service providers, wherever possible, we indicate the mandatory and the information from credit bureaus and customer service providers

Our App also collects mobile number for verification to check the active SIM status on the device, uniquely identify you and prevent frauds and un authorized access.
As a part of our Video Know Your Customer (Video KYC) process, collection of your personal information has become mandatory to ensure the completion and authentication of your KYC. In this regard, permissions for microphone, camera will be mandatorily required.

COLLECTION OF SMS INFORMATION

Our app reads and transmits your SMS data to SRFC servers which helps us in identifying the various bank accounts that you may be holding, cash flow patterns, description and amount of the transactions undertaken by you as a user to help us perform a credit risk assessment which enables us to determine your risk profile and to provide you with the appropriate credit analysis. This data also includes your historical data and may be collected even when the app is closed or not in use. This process will enable you to take financial facilities from the regulated financial entities available on the Platform.

COLLECTION OF DEVICE LOCATION AND DEVICE INFORMATION

We collect and monitor the information about the location of your device to provide serviceability of your loan application, to reduce risk associated with your loan application and to provide pre-approved customized loan offers. This also helps us to facilitate verification the address, making a better credit risk decision and know your customer (KYC) process.
Information the App collects, and its usage, depends on how you manage your privacy controls on your device. When you install the App, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the device you are using. We collect information from the device When you download and install the App and explicitly seek permissions from you to get the required information from the device. Additionally, we also collect your Log information (via the domain server through which the User accesses the App Search queries, IP address, crashes, date etc. for the purpose of improvising the App functionality. In addition to the above, we also continuously track and collect the data related to the performance of the App and other diagnostic data for identifying and resolving any technical glitches that may be identified from such data and also for improving the overall functionality of the App.
The information we collect and transmit from your device includes the hardware model, build model, RAM, storage, unique device identifiers like IMEI, serial number, SSAID, AAID, SIM information that includes network operator, roaming State, MNC and MCC codes, WIFI information that includes MAC address and mobile network information to uniquely identify the devices and ensure that no unauthorized device acts on your behalf to prevent frauds. This data may be collected even when the app is closed or not in use.
We collect information about your device to provide automatic updates and additional security so that your account is not used in other people's devices. In addition, the information provides us valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as your device behavior, thereby allowing us to improve our products interaction, quality of services and provide an enhanced customized user experience to you.

COLLECTION OF CONTACT INFORMATION

In the Android app versions 1-4.2 and below and Android app versions 1-4.7 and above, as a part of the loan journey facilitated through SRFC, we collect, upload to SRFC servers, store and monitor your contact information which includes name, phone number, account type, contact last modified, favourites and Other optional data to enable you to autofill the data during the loan application process. This information is also required for the purposes of risk analysis, to enable us to detect credible references, assess your risk profile and further determine your loan eligibility. This data may be collected even when the app closed or not in use. In our Android app versions 1.43 - 1-4.6, we do not collect and monitor contact information Which includes the above information.
In the iOS app versions, as a part of the loan journey facilitated through SRFC, we collect, upload to SRFC servers, store and monitor your contact information which includes name, phone number, account type, contact last modified, favourites and other optional data to enable you to autofill the data during the loan application process. This information is also required for the purposes of risk analysis, to enable us to detect credible references, assess your risk profile and further determine your loan eligibility.

COLLECTION OF INSTALLED APPLICATIONS

We collect and transmit a list of the installed applications' metadata information Which includes the application name, package name, installed time, updated time, version name and version code of each installed application on your device to assess your credit worthiness and enrich your profile with pre-approved customized loan offers. This data may be collected even when the app IS closed or not in use.

CAMERA

We require camera access to scan and capture the required KVC documents thereby allowing ug to auto-fill relevant fields. As a part of facilitation of the KYC journey, we require access to your camera to enable you to initiate your KYC process. This permission allows us or our authorized agents to perform your Video KYC While also taking screenshots of your Original officiaIIy Verified Documents that you present during your Video KYC journey. Video KYC enables you to complete your KYC digitally, smoothly and efficiently. Your video shall be recorded and retained for regulatory purpose along with the screenshots of original Official Verified Documents.

MICROPHONE

We require microphone permissions to enable a two-way communication between our authorised agent and you for the purpose of performing and completing your Video KYC. Your audio shall be recorded for regulatory purpose.

STORAGE

We require storage permission so that your KYC and other relevant documents can be securely downloaded and saved on your phone. You can then easily upload the correct KYC related documents for faster loan application details filling and disbursal process. This ensures that you are provided with a seamless experience While using the application.

COLLECTION OF OTHER NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users and improve Our services. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. We also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the URL used by you to connect your computer to the internet, etc. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), Which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and IP address.
Cookies are small data files that a Website stores on Your computer. We Will use cookies on our Website similar to Other lending websites / apps and online marketplace websites/ apps. Use Of this information helps us identify Vou in order to make our Website more user friendly. Most browsers Will permit You to decline cookies but if You choose to do this it might affect service on some parts Of Our Website. If you choose to make purchase through the Platform, we collect information about your buying behaviour. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we collect such information into a file specific to you.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

We understand the importance of your information and ensure that it is used for the intended purpose only. We access, store and use the information we collect from you in accordance with the applicable laws to provide our Services, to research and develop new ones subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy. We use the information to:

  1. RESOLVE DISPUTES;
  2. TROUBLESHOOT PROBLEMS;
  3. HELP PROMOTE A SAFE SERVICE;
  4. ANALYTICAL ANALYSIS;
  5. MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL PURPOSES INCLUDING SENDING YOU PROMOTIONAL SMS, EMAIL AND WHATSAPP;
  6. MEASURE CONSUMER INTEREST AND SATISFACTION IN OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES;
  7. INFORM YOU ABOUT ONLINE AND OFFLINE OFFERS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND UPDATES;
  8. CUSTOMIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE;
  9. DETECT AND PROTECT US AGAINST SUSPICIOUS OR ILLEGAL ACTIVITY, FRAUD AND OTHER CRIMINAL ACTIVITY;
  10. ENFORCE OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS;
  11. IMPROVEMENT OF OUR SERVICES AND AS OTHERWISE DESCRIBED TO YOU AT THE TIME OF COLLECTION

IN OUR EFFORTS TO CONTINUALLY IMPROVE OUR PRODUCT AND SERVICE OFFERINGS, WE COLLECT AND ANALYZE DEMOGRAPHIC AND PROFILE DATA ABOUT OUR USERS' ACTIVITY ON OUR PLATFORM.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details Of the Grievance Officer are provided below for your reference:
Name: Varsha Athwani
Address: Shri Ram Finance Corporation Private Limited
Email: support@srfcnbfc.com
Time: Mon- sat (10:00 - 19:00)

Testimonials

Our Trusted Customers

Awesome Reviews

10,000

+

Happy Customers

100

%

Satisfaction Rate

Shri Ram Finance
Shri Ram Finance

Our Investor

We partner with forward-thinking corporations, suppliers, associations and businessmen to ensure our various client base has the connections needed to handle the multiple demands of operating a full-service business.